We use cookies to support features like login and allow trusted media partners to analyse aggregated site usage.
To dismiss this message and allow cookies to be used, please click "Continue".

Continue

Legal

Twitter board

Follow us
  • My week on Twitter 🎉: 4 New Followers. See yours with https://t.co/mCw3VcMQGw https://t.co/odYllgQghg20 hours ago
  • Friday View: Border to Coast launches UK equity tender - Rentokil Trustee faces fine - Gleeson directors banned - P… https://t.co/wx2SJ0bGfG3 days ago
  • Shareholder engagement: It’s good to talk For responsible investors talk isn’t cheap. Not only does research sugges… https://t.co/imwrezJuKJ3 days ago
  • Friday View: PA's DB scheme signs buy-out deal - PIC invests in Midlands housing association - Newton Video on Emer… https://t.co/GbWDdyENlN10 days ago
  • RT @minerva_ESG: Hey, all #ESG and#corpgov tweeps, lend a hand to @portfolio_inst important opportunity to support investors' understanding…10 days ago
  • We want to know your appetite and understanding for ESG! Please click the link to take our 5 minute survey to tell… https://t.co/SsVgQzEKIc11 days ago
  • RT @AonRetirementUK: Great event, thanks for hosting @portfolio_inst. Inspired location too! https://t.co/we7Ou46ns311 days ago
  • Full house at our Portfolio Prepared event, Oliver Hamilton Illiquids specialist @AonRetirementUK discusses conside… https://t.co/F0qPFPjUSP11 days ago
  • West Midlland Pension Fund’s Jill Davys: “I am reluctant to overpay for assets” Assistant director of investments a… https://t.co/YHtEIU5BSN14 days ago
  • Friday View: DWP plans ÂŁ1m fine for "reckless" sponsors - Veolia appoints actuary - TPR fines Smart Pensions - UK s… https://t.co/9kUsw6mric17 days ago
  • RT @NewtonIM: Take 5 minutes to complete the @portfolio_inst ESG survey, which is part of its 'Raising Standards in ESG' initiative, and sh…17 days ago
  • This months cover story: Carillion: Lessons for trustees ''The collapse of the construction giant raises questions… https://t.co/L48HDqT0lB18 days ago
  • RT @PensionsSion: Portfolio Prepared? Join us and @portfolio_inst on 4th July 2018 to hear presentations from leading professional #trustee…18 days ago
  • Breaking: DWP proposes ÂŁ1m fine for "reckless" DB sponsors https://t.co/7rsDaGgS5v #DWP #DBWhitepaper #TPR https://t.co/YQqy9Qr7tN20 days ago
  • Our latest Roundtable: Factor Investing ''Pursuing value, momentum, quality or low volatility strategies in bond an… https://t.co/qugefevAN420 days ago
  • My week on Twitter 🎉: 2 Mentions, 3.3K Mention Reach, 5 Likes, 6 Retweets, 7.76K Retweet Reach. See yours with… https://t.co/IZfviidt4H21 days ago
  • Friday View: Trustees feel the heat over climate change - bankers' pensions back in black - TPR suspends trustee -… https://t.co/kUKa8QUF9w24 days ago
  • Increased regulatory oversight will be risk-based, TPR keyperson will meet schemes deemed riskier several times a y… https://t.co/wUiKPGESaU26 days ago
  • Lesley Titcomb, TPR chief executive says change is on its way, the regulator will increase oversight between valuat… https://t.co/Wu8Pv6TfqS26 days ago
  • Join us and @AonRetirementUK on the 4th of July at the luxurious Victorian Bath House featuring educational presen… https://t.co/r1abr8Qls027 days ago

PRIVACY POLICY

portfolio Verlag Privacy policy

portfolio Verlagsgesellschaft mbH and portfolio Verlag the Operator and Copyright Holder  respectively of the all the websites operated by portfolio Verlagsgesellschaft mbH (“the  Sites”) including but not limited to www.portfolio-institutional.co.uk, www.portfolio-masters.co.uk, www.portfolio-institutional-awards.co.uk, www.portfolio-verlag.com,  www.portfolio-institutionell.de respect your privacy and will not sell or make available in any  way the personal information we collect from you (“Data”) except where we have previously  obtained your consent. The nature of the Services provided via the Sites means that we might obtain certain information about you. This statement sets out the principles governing our use of your Data (“Use”). By Registering to use the Services and by using the Sites generally, you agree to this Use. Defined terms have the same meanings as in the terms and conditions set out above.

This privacy policy explains what personal information we keep, what we do with it and the limited circumstances in which we may share your data with others.

This privacy policy may be updated occasionally. Please check it every so often to make sure you are aware of any changes.

The privacy policy has been written to be clear and concise. It doesn’t provide every detail of our collection and use of personal data. We would be happy to provide further information if you have any queries or concerns. If you would like further explanation please contact us using the contact detail below.

Who are we? Portfolio Institutional

Portfolio Institutional is part of Portfolio Verlagsgesellschaft MBH

Our address is, Fleet House, 8 – 12 New Bridge St, London, EC4V 6AL

You can contact us on 0207 822 8522

What information is collected from you?

We may collect and store your name, address, telephone number and email address.

 

How information about you will be used

We may use the information you supply to us in a number of ways:

* To provide you the products and services you we offer that we believe will be of legitimate business interest to you

* For statistical analysis.

* For debt collection purposes.

* To get feedback on the services we provide.

* We may also use your information to send you reminders about products and services you have already purchased from us by email or post.

* Sending you newsletters and relevant promotions that we believe will be of legitimate business interest to you.

*Sending you copies of our magazine and supplements that we believe will be of legitimate business interest to you.

 

 

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with any third parties for their marketing purposes. We will not sell your data on to any third parties.

Companies working on our behalf: In some situations, we use a third party company to help provide some of our services. In these circumstances we will share only the data required to provide the service.

We have contracts in place with these third parties that ensure your data is stored safely, will not be used for purposes other than fulfilling our contract with them and will not be retained by them for longer than is necessary.

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as you remain our customer. Once you cease to be our customer we may keep your personal information for up to 8 years in order to maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

Your Preferences

If you would not like to receive reminders about products and services we offer that we believe will be of legitimate business interest to you, you can opt out of these by contacting the office by writing in.

 

 

 

 

 

Your Personal Rights

* You have the right to request access to your personal information held by us. We will respond within one month and the information will be provided free of charge. Please do this by writing using the address below:

Portfolio Institutional, 5.05 Fleet House, 8 – 12 New Bridge St, London, EC4V 6AL

* You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data, restrict how we use or to delete it. There may be legal or other reasons why we may need to keep using your data but please contact us if you think we should not be using it.

* You also have the right to correct any personal information you believe is incorrect. Please let us know if you think this is the case.

* You have the right to ask for your personal data to be transferred to another service provider in a useful format.

Complaints

If you would like to complain about the way we have handled your data please contact us in person, in writing by post to Fleet House, 8 – 12 New Bridge St, London, EC4V 6AL or by email at London@portfolio-institutional.co.uk

If, following your complaint you are not happy with the outcome or our response, you are also entitled to complain to the independent regulatory authority, the ICO.

Further information can be found at www.ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Friday View

Friday View

Shareholder engagement: