We use cookies to support features like login and allow trusted media partners to analyse aggregated site usage.
To dismiss this message and allow cookies to be used, please click "Continue".

Continue

Legal

Twitter board

Follow us
  • Friday View: Piecing together the pooling puzzle- DGF Roundtable - Royal Mail names pensions boss -LGPS Central sel… https://t.co/DPfZ3WUv6K2 days ago
  • portfolio institutional is launching a new series on LGPS pooling, tracking changes to investment strategies and up… https://t.co/Ld04PZ2TNK4 days ago
  • Friday View: ESG: What lies beneath? - Industry backs DWP's ESG push - LGPS Central CEO to step down - Railpen hire… https://t.co/S3knBieob09 days ago
  • Out now- The portfolio institutional September issue feat our cover on ESG: What lies beneath? -Interview: Railpe… https://t.co/x9EYxDVXEl13 days ago
  • Friday View: LGPS pool appoints CIO - Jack Dromey on cost reporting - TPR hires former FCA director - NEST issues p… https://t.co/aNVGQqK35Z16 days ago
  • RT @AonRetirementUK: How prepared is your portfolio? Read a write-up of the discussions at our recent event with @portfolio_inst, along wit…18 days ago
  • "Shadow pensions minister Jack Dromey comments on the need to set compulsory standards for cost reporting." Read m… https://t.co/vH1gGZBm1q18 days ago
  • "Border to Coast, a recently launched £46bn public sector pension pool, has appointed Daniel Booth as its chief inv… https://t.co/AlIwikhgli19 days ago
  • Friday View: Spike in shareholder rebellions - Investors ditch GBP funds - Access launches first  pooled fund - GAM… https://t.co/aFzvBWgsmp23 days ago
  • Join us and HarbourVest Partners for breakfast to discover how access to private companies can provide diversificat… https://t.co/JaRlWiziJl23 days ago
  • "Ian Scott tells Mark Dunne about being back on the buy side, hedge funds, self-sufficiency, the trouble with infra… https://t.co/G0UUF9ldSx24 days ago
  • "Aon has developed an ESG rating system for buy-rated investment strategies which is designed to assess whether and… https://t.co/mstoAc3vr325 days ago
  • "With hedge fund performance improving and pension scheme investment increasing, has more institutional backing res… https://t.co/JVcIEXXKwr30 days ago
  • "The infrastructure repair bill is huge and more and more pension funds are willing to step in and plug the funding… https://t.co/zXy2lbpj6K31 days ago
  • "For investors looking to own sustainable businesses, engagement is the new divestment." Read more here:… https://t.co/YiA28qc6BI32 days ago
  • "Thanks to climate change, pension scheme portfolios are in danger of overheating. So what are trustees doing to pr… https://t.co/8gND4lC1OZ33 days ago
  • RT @eVestment: With research claiming that companies with high #ESG standards make better #investments, are sustainable strategies on the v…37 days ago
  • "The revolution in how investors are assessing companies is gaining momentum. No longer considered niche, responsib… https://t.co/uFCHnMlOux37 days ago
  • Friday View: Beyond bonds: The future of LDI - Responsible investing: Just reward - Just buys DB adviser - Ex Railp… https://t.co/1suOFFSprA37 days ago
  • "An increasing number of pension schemes are adopting a more efficient way of investing." Read more in our in-dept… https://t.co/F6Y0e9DB5E37 days ago

PRIVACY POLICY

portfolio Verlag Privacy policy

portfolio Verlagsgesellschaft mbH and portfolio Verlag the Operator and Copyright Holder  respectively of the all the websites operated by portfolio Verlagsgesellschaft mbH (“the  Sites”) including but not limited to www.portfolio-institutional.co.uk, www.portfolio-masters.co.uk, www.portfolio-institutional-awards.co.uk, www.portfolio-verlag.com,  www.portfolio-institutionell.de respect your privacy and will not sell or make available in any  way the personal information we collect from you (“Data”) except where we have previously  obtained your consent. The nature of the Services provided via the Sites means that we might obtain certain information about you. This statement sets out the principles governing our use of your Data (“Use”). By Registering to use the Services and by using the Sites generally, you agree to this Use. Defined terms have the same meanings as in the terms and conditions set out above.

This privacy policy explains what personal information we keep, what we do with it and the limited circumstances in which we may share your data with others.

This privacy policy may be updated occasionally. Please check it every so often to make sure you are aware of any changes.

The privacy policy has been written to be clear and concise. It doesn’t provide every detail of our collection and use of personal data. We would be happy to provide further information if you have any queries or concerns. If you would like further explanation please contact us using the contact detail below.

Who are we? Portfolio Institutional

Portfolio Institutional is part of Portfolio Verlagsgesellschaft MBH

Our address is, Fleet House, 8 – 12 New Bridge St, London, EC4V 6AL

You can contact us on 0207 822 8522

What information is collected from you?

We may collect and store your name, address, telephone number and email address.

 

How information about you will be used

We may use the information you supply to us in a number of ways:

* To provide you the products and services you we offer that we believe will be of legitimate business interest to you

* For statistical analysis.

* For debt collection purposes.

* To get feedback on the services we provide.

* We may also use your information to send you reminders about products and services you have already purchased from us by email or post.

* Sending you newsletters and relevant promotions that we believe will be of legitimate business interest to you.

*Sending you copies of our magazine and supplements that we believe will be of legitimate business interest to you.

 

 

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with any third parties for their marketing purposes. We will not sell your data on to any third parties.

Companies working on our behalf: In some situations, we use a third party company to help provide some of our services. In these circumstances we will share only the data required to provide the service.

We have contracts in place with these third parties that ensure your data is stored safely, will not be used for purposes other than fulfilling our contract with them and will not be retained by them for longer than is necessary.

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as you remain our customer. Once you cease to be our customer we may keep your personal information for up to 8 years in order to maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

Your Preferences

If you would not like to receive reminders about products and services we offer that we believe will be of legitimate business interest to you, you can opt out of these by contacting the office by writing in.

 

 

 

 

 

Your Personal Rights

* You have the right to request access to your personal information held by us. We will respond within one month and the information will be provided free of charge. Please do this by writing using the address below:

Portfolio Institutional, 5.05 Fleet House, 8 – 12 New Bridge St, London, EC4V 6AL

* You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data, restrict how we use or to delete it. There may be legal or other reasons why we may need to keep using your data but please contact us if you think we should not be using it.

* You also have the right to correct any personal information you believe is incorrect. Please let us know if you think this is the case.

* You have the right to ask for your personal data to be transferred to another service provider in a useful format.

Complaints

If you would like to complain about the way we have handled your data please contact us in person, in writing by post to Fleet House, 8 – 12 New Bridge St, London, EC4V 6AL or by email at London@portfolio-institutional.co.uk

If, following your complaint you are not happy with the outcome or our response, you are also entitled to complain to the independent regulatory authority, the ICO.

Further information can be found at www.ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Friday View

Friday View

Shareholder engagement: